NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration  Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
          
 
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2007-2008 NASA Robotics Alliance Project FIRST Robotics Competition Sponsorship Grants

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition participation grants for 2008. Listed below are the "Regional Challenge Grant" and "Program Growth Grant" applications that have been selected for award. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the sponsorship applies. Regional Challenge Grants are NOT transferable to other teams or other events. Program Growth Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event. Remaining funds will be transferred to the team from FIRST.

Please direct any questions to Cassie Bowman: cbowman@mail.arc.nasa.gov or 650-269-2787.


 

Regional Grants
New Orleans
San Diego
Milwaukee
Las Vegas
Lafayette
Hawaii

Program Growth Grants - First year teams

Program Growth Grants - Second year teams

  Team # School Name City ST Status
 
San Diego Regional Challenge Grants
1 1998 Robichuad High School Dearborn Heights MI
2 2032 San Diego High Educational Complex San Diego CA
3 2042 Academy of the Canyons Middle College High School Santa Clarita CA
4 2066 Southwest High School El Centro  CA
4 total for San Diego
Hawaii Regional Challenge Grants
1 25 North Brunswick Twp. High School North Brunswick NJ
2 359 Waialua High School Waialua HI
3 597 Foshay Learning Center Los Angeles CA
4 846 Lynbrook High School San Jose CA
5 2090 Punahou School Honolulu HI
6 2348 Moanalua High School Honolulu HI
7 2437 Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu HI
8 2438 Iolani School Honolulu HI
9 2439 H.P. Baldwin High School Wailuku HI
10 2440 Saint Louis School Honolulu HI
11 2441 Maryknoll School High School Division Honolulu HI
12 2445 Kapolei High School Kapolei HI
13 2454 Radford High School Honolulu HI
14 2455 Honoka'a High Honoka'a HI
15 2460 Kohala High School Kapaau HI
16 2465 Island School Lihue HI
17 2466 Waimea High School Waimea HI
18 2467 James Campbell High School Ewa Beach HI
19 2475 Parker School Kamuela HI
20 2477 Waipahu High Waipahu HI
21 2504 W.R. Farrington High School Honolulu HI
21 total for Hawaii
 
Lafayette Regional Challenge Grants
1 1985 Hazelwood Central High School Florissant MO
2 2015 Wavecrest Career Academy Holland MI
3 2040 Dunlap High School Dunlap IL
4 2081 Peoria Notre Dame High School Peoria IL
5 2151 Proviso Mathematics and Science Academy Forest Park IL
6 2171 Crown Pont High School Crown Point IN
6 total for Lafayette
 
New Orleans Regional Challenge Grants
1 2065 H. W. Byers Holly Springs MS
2 2078 St. Paul's School Covington LA
3 2080 Hammond High School Hammond LA
4 2173 St. Stanislaus College Bay St. Louis MS
5 2176 Starkville Academy Starkville MS
6 2182 Slidell high School Slidell LA
7 2190 Petal High School Petal MS
8 2540 South Pontotoc High School Pontotoc MS
9 2553 Pearl High School Pearl MS
10 2556 Niceville High School Niceville FL
11 2580 St. Augustine High School New Orleans LA
12 2581 Carroll High School Monroe LA
12 total for New Orleans
 
Las Vegas Regional Challenge Grants
1 2034 Legacy High School North Las Vegas NV
2 2037 AFNORTH International School Brunssum, Netherlands 6445 EE VA
3 2057 Arbor View High School Las Vegas NV
4 2061 Canyon Springs High School N Las Vegas NV
5 2139 Southeast Career Technical Academy Las Vegas NV
5 total for Las Vegas
 
Milwaukee Regional Challenge Grants
1 1984 Shawnee Mission South High School Overland Park KS
2 2039 Rockford Public Schools District 205 Rockford IL
3 2116 Stoughton High School Stoughton WI
4 2129 Southwest High School Minneapolis MN
5 2136 Illinois Manufacturing Foundation Chicago IL
6 2143 Immanual Luthern High School Eau Claire WI
7 2153 Chassell Township School Chassell MI
8 2062 Waukesha South High School Waukesha WI
9 2194 St Marys Springs High School Fond du Lac WI
10 2202 Brookfield East High School Brookfield WI
10 total for Milwaukee
 
New Program Growth - Second Year Teams (Rookies in 2007)
1 388 Grundy High School Grundy VA
2 1439 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta GA
3 1991 University High School of Science and Engineering Hartford CT
4 2002 Tualatin High School Tualatin OR
5 2010 Champion High School Warren OH
6 2014 Hazelwood East High School St. Louis MO
7 2016 Ewing High School Ewing NJ
8 2021 Fredericksburg Academy Fredericksburg VA
9 2028 Phoebus High School Hampton VA
10 2029 Sun Valley Charter High School Ramona CA
11 2031 Walnut Ridge High School Columbus OH
12 2035 Carmel High School Carmel CA
13 2038 Spalding High School Griffin GA
14 2046 Tahoma High School Covington WA
15 2067 Guilford High School Guilford CT
16 2068 Osbourn Park High School Manassas VA
17 2070 Ridgefield Memorial High School Ridgefield NJ
18 2075 West Catholic High School Grand Rapids MI
19 2083 Conifer High School Conifer CO
20 2085 Vacaville High School Vacaville CA
21 2092 Beaufort High School Beaufort SC
22 2108 Green Hope High School Cary NC
23 2119 Sequoyah High School Canton GA
24 2130 Bonners Ferry High School Bonners Ferry ID
25 2132 Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High Baltimore MD
26 2137 Oxford High School Oxford MI
27 2147 West Valley High School spokane WA
28 2149 Central Valley High School Spokane Valley WA
29 2152 Spruce Creek High School Port Orange FL
30 2159 San Leandro HIgh School San Leandro CA
31 2161 Walt Whitman High School Huntington Station NY
32 2164 Harrisonville High School Harrisonville MO
33 2165 Tri County Technology Center Bartlesville OK
34 2170 Glastonbury High School Glastonbury CT
35 2180 Hamilton High School East- Joseph Steinert Memorial Hamilton NJ
36 2187 Academy for Technology and Academics Conway SC
37 2191 Nottingham High School Trenton NJ
38 2192 Newport High School Newport OR
39 2199 Liberty High School Eldersburg MD
40 2534 Boys Latin School of Maryland Baltimore MD
40 total for New Program Growth
 
Program Growth - First Year Teams (Rookies in 2008)
1 2332 Fairview High School Fairview OK
2 2333 Sapulpa High School Sapulpa OK
3 2336 Cosby High School Midlothian VA
4 2338 Oswego East High School Oswego IL
5 2339 Antelope Valley High School Lancaster CA
6 2341 Gordon Cooper Technology Center Shawnee OK
7 2342 Greater Nashya FIRST Robotics, Club, Inc. Merrimack NH
8 2344 Saunders Trades and Technical High School Yonkers NY
9 2349 Wayland High School Wayland MA
10 2354 Duncan High School Duncan OK
11 2357 Raymore Peculiar High School Peculiar MO
12 2359 Edmond Santa Fe High School Edmond OK
13 2371 Morris High School Morris OK
14 2372 Elgin Public Schools Elgin OK
15 2373 Caddo Kiowa Technology Center Fort Cobb OK
16 2376 Bishop Kelley High School Tulsa OK
17 2378 Taloga High School Taloga OK
18 2385 Wright Christian Academy Tulsa OK
19 2387 Columbus Alternative High Schoo Columbus OH
20 2391 Broken Arrow Senior High School Broken Arrow OK
21 2395 Oklahoma City Homeschool Robotics Team Oklahoma City OK
22 2399 Hathaway Brown School Shaker Heights OH
23 2400 Sheridan High School Sheridan WY
24 2402 James Monroe High School Fredericksburg VA
25 2409 Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School New Bedford MA
26 2411 Joseph L. Meek Professional Technical High School Portland OR
27 2415 The Westminster Schools Atlanta GA
28 2422 Ridge Community High School Davenport FL
29 2423 Watertown High School Watertown MA
30 2425 Hillsborough High School Magnet Tampa FL
31 2426 Mountain Valley Academy part of Ramona Community School Ramona CA
32 2435 Great Plains Technology Center Lawton OK
33 2462 Marine Military Academy Chicago IL
34 2464 Pahrump Valley High School Pahrump NV
35 2468 Westlake High School Austin TX
36 2469 Idabel High School Idabel OK
37 2471 Camas High School Camas WA
38 2473 Cupertino High School Cupertino CA
39 2483 Westover High School Fayetteville NC
40 2488 Studio Academy Charter High School Rochester MN
41 2493 River Springs Charter School Riverside CA
42 2512 Duluth East High School Duluth MN
43 2517 Evergreen High School Vancouver WA
44 2522 Lynnwood High School Lynnwood WA
45 2523 St. Johnsbury Academy St. Johnsbury VT
46 2528 Western High School Baltimore MD
47 2536 Carver Vocational Technical High School Baltimore MD
48 2537 Atholton High School Columbia MD
49 2539 Palmyra Area High School Palmyra PA
50 2542 Gresham High School Gresham OR
51 2545 Columbia Heights High School Columbia Heights MN
52 2546 Digital Harbor High School Baltimore MD
53 2547 Bay View High School Milwaukee WI
54 2548 Genesis High School Milwaukee WI
55 2549 Washburn High School Minneapolis MN
56 2550 Oregon City Community Schools Oregon City OR
57 2554 John P Stevens High School Edison NJ
58 2579 Long Island City High School Long Island City NY
59 2582 Lufkin High School Lufkin TX
60 2590 Robbinsville High School Robbinsville NJ
61 2595 Wallis Annenberg High School Los Angeles CA
62 2596 James J. Ferris High School Jersey City NJ
63 2597 Sterling High School Houston TX
64 2599 Alternative Education Program Chula Vista CA
65 2603 Highland High School Medina OH
66 2614 Mountaineer Girls and Boys Club Morgantown WV
66 total for Program Growth
 
 


 

 

 FirstGov  NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Mark Leon
Last Updated:
+ Contact Us