NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration  Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
          
 
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2011 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Grant Awards

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition participation grants for 2011 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the sponsorship applies. Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event.

NASA and Autodesk have worked together this year to provide support for team participation in the 2011 FRC competition. In addition to the traditional team awards funded by NASA, an additional 20 team grants are being sponsored by Autodesk. These awards are noted in the list below with an "Autodesk" tag. The NASA and Autodesk team awards are similar in every respect, with the same opportunities and responsibilities, and went through the same evaluation process. The only difference is the source of the award funding. Thank you to Autodesk for working with us to provide this additional opportunity for team participation in the program.


Remember, teams accepting NASA robotics competition grants are agreeing to the following critical items:
1. Complete BOTH the Entrance Survey and Exit Surveys for all team members.
2. Provide NASA with a copy of the team's Chairman's Award Submission or an equivalent document.
3. Build a robot and compete at the awarded event.


Please direct any questions to: arc-rcs@mail.nasa.gov


 

The red highlight indicates that an award is pending team registration with FIRST
The green highlight indicates a newly added team

Team # School Name City State Award Type Award Amount
1 Oakland Schools Technical Campus Northeast Pontiac MI Autodesk $5,000
34 Limestone Career Technical Center Athens AL Veteran $5,000
48 Warren G. Harding High School Warren OH Veteran $5,000
114 Los Altos High School Los Altos CA Veteran $5,000
144 Butler Technology and Career Development Schools Hamilton OH Rookie $6,500
168 North Miami Beach Senior High School North Miami Beach FL Veteran $5,000
234 Perry Meridian High School Indianapolis IN Autodesk $5,000
276 Choffin Career and Technical Center Youngstown OH Veteran $5,000
359 Waialua High School Waialua HI Veteran $5,000
360 Bellarmine Preparatory School Tacoma WA Veteran $5,000
379 Girard High School Girard OH Autodesk $5,000
421 Alfred E Smith High School Bronx NY Veteran $5,000
423 Cheltenham High School Wyncote PA Veteran $5,000
449 Montgomery Blair High School Silver Spring MD Veteran $5,000
461 West Lafayette Jr-Sr High School West Lafayette IN Autodesk $5,000
473 Corvallis High School Corvallis MT Veteran $5,000
522 McKee Career Technical High School Staten island NY Autodesk $5,000
597 Foshay Learning Center Los Angeles CA Autodesk $5,000
606 King Drew Medical Magnet High School Los Angeles CA Veteran $5,000
611 Langley High School McLean VA Veteran $5,000
649 Saratoga High School Saratoga CA Veteran $5,000
675 Technology High School Rohnert Park CA Autodesk $5,000
696 Clark Magnet High School La Crescenta CA Veteran $5,000
829 Walker Career Center Indianapolis IN Veteran $5,000
842 Carl Hayden Community High School Phoenix AZ Veteran $5,000
846 Lynbrook High School San Jose CA Veteran $5,000
847 Philomath High School Philomath OR Autodesk $5,000
935 Newton High School Newton KS Veteran $5,000
938 Central Heights High School Richmond KS Veteran $5,000
956 Santiam Christian Schools Corvallis OR Veteran $5,000
973 Atascadero High School Atascadero CA Veteran $5,000
995 Mark Keppel High School Alhambra CA Veteran $5,000
997 Corvallis High School Corvallis OR Veteran $5,000
1038 Lakota East High School Liberty Township OH Veteran $5,000
1086 Deep Run High School Glen Allen VA Autodesk $5,000
1228 Rahway High School Rahway NJ Veteran $5,000
1249 Mingo Career and Technical Center Delbarton WV Veteran $5,000
1279 Immaculata High School Somerville NJ Veteran $5,000
1311 Kell High School Marietta GA Veteran $5,000
1332 Plateau Valley School Collbran CO Veteran $5,000
1372 Mira Mesa High School San Diego CA Autodesk $5,000
1389 Walt Whitman High School Bethesda MD Veteran $5,000
1446 Friendship Public Charter Schools Collegiate Academy Washington DC Veteran $5,000
1484 Hogg Middle School Houston TX Veteran $5,000
1501 Purdue Extension-Huntington County Huntington IN Veteran $5,000
1510 Westview High School Portland OR Veteran $5,000
1519 Milford Area Y outh Homeschoolers Enriching Minds Milford NH Veteran $5,000
1569 Pocatello High School Pocatello ID Veteran $5,000
1629 Garrett County Public Schools Oakland MD Veteran $5,000
1631 Coronado High School Henderson NV Veteran $5,000
1714 Thomas More Milwaukee WI Autodesk $5,000
1720 Indiana Academy for Math, Science and Humanities Muncie IN Veteran $5,000
1729 4-H Youth Development Goffstown NH Veteran $5,000
1731 Fresta Valley Christian School Marshall VA Veteran $5,000
1748 Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Baltimore MD Veteran $5,000
1775 Lincoln College Preparatory Academy Kansas City MO Veteran $5,000
1796 Queens Vocational and Technical High School Long Island City NY Veteran $5,000
1865 Thurgood Marshall Missouri City TX Veteran $5,000
1880 East Harlem Tutorial Program New York NY Veteran $5,000
1973 Brighton High School Boston MA Veteran $5,000
1986 Lee's Summit West High School Lee's Summit MO Veteran $5,000
2001 Ruskin High School Kansas City MO Autodesk $5,000
2036 Fairview High School Boulder CO Veteran $5,000
2053 Union-Endicott High School Endicott NY Veteran $5,000
2055 Aletheum School Cary NC Veteran $5,000
2057 Arbor View High School Las Vegas NV Veteran $5,000
2062 School District of Waukesha Waukesha WI Veteran $5,000
2156 Hiram Johnson High School Sacramento CA Veteran $5,000
2168 Robert E. Fitch Senior High School Groton CT Veteran $5,000
2194 St. Mary's Springs High School Fond du Lac WI Veteran $5,000
2199 Liberty High School Eldersburg MD Veteran $5,000
2242 Edna Karr High School New Orleans LA Veteran $5,000
2342 Greater Nashua FIRST Robotics Merrimack NH Veteran $5,000
2348 Moanalua High School Honolulu HI Veteran $5,000
2358 Lake Zurich High School Lake Zurich IL Veteran $5,000
2369 Meridian Technology Center Stillwater OK Veteran $5,000
2382 Colbert school Colbert OK Veteran $5,000
2393 Knoxville Catholic High School Knoxville TN Veteran $5,000
2399 Hathaway Brown school Shaker Heights OH Veteran $5,000
2402 James Monroe High School Fredericksburg VA Veteran $5,000
2437 Sacred Hearts Academy Honolulu HI Veteran $5,000
2438 'Iolani School Honolulu HI Veteran $5,000
2441 Maryknoll High School Honolulu HI Veteran $5,000
2456 Tamalpais High School Alumni Association Mill Valley CA Veteran $5,000
2465 Kapa'a High School Kapa'a HI Autodesk $5,000
2468 Westlake High School Austin TX Veteran $5,000
2485 Francis Parker Upper School San Diego CA Veteran $5,000
2502 Eden Prairie High School Eden Prairie MN Veteran $5,000
2534 The Boys' Latin School of Maryland Baltimore MD Veteran $5,000
2582 Lufkin High School Lufkin TX Veteran $5,000
2587 Lamar High School Houston TX Autodesk $5,000
2603 Highland High School Medina OH Veteran $5,000
2642 South Central High School Winterville NC Veteran $5,000
2660 Arts and Technology High School Tulalip WA Veteran $5,000
2705 International School of Minnesota Eden Prairie MN Veteran $5,000
2765 Cleveland County 4-H Norman OK Veteran $5,000
2783 Rhodes Home School Mount Washington KY Veteran $5,000
2791 Shaker High School Latham NY Veteran $5,000
2797 East Ridge High School Clermont FL Veteran $5,000
2813 Prospect High School Saratoga CA Veteran $5,000
2839 Escondido Charter High School Escondido CA Veteran $5,000
2844 Betty H. Fairfax High School Laveen AZ Veteran $5,000
2849 Hammond High School Columbia MD Veteran $5,000
2854 Evergreen Valley High School San Jose CA Veteran $5,000
2855 Como Park Senior High School St Paul MN Veteran $5,000
2859 Colorado School of Mines Robotics Outreach Golden CO Veteran $5,000
2861 Lincoln High School Lake City MN Veteran $5,000
2866 Owings Mills High School Baltimore MD Veteran $5,000
2867 Elkhart Community School Elkhart IN Veteran $5,000
2869 Bethpage High School Bethpage NY Veteran $5,000
2890 Hickory High School Chesapeake VA Veteran $5,000
2911 Calvin Coolidge High School Washington DC Second-year $5,000
2912 Phelps Architecture, Construction and Engineering High School Washington DC Autodesk $5,000
2920 Holly Springs High School Holly Springs MS Veteran $5,000
2923 Rosalia High School Rosalia WA Veteran $5,000
2941 Benjamin Logan High School Bellefontaine OH Veteran $5,000
2945 Manitou Springs High School Manitou Springs CO Veteran $5,000
2962 Luke C. Moore Academy SHS Washington DC Veteran $5,000
2963 Anacostia Senior High School Washington DC Veteran $5,000
2974 Walton High School Marietta GA Veteran $5,000
2987 Farmington High School Farmington MN Veteran $5,000
3008 Kalani High School Honolulu HI Veteran $5,000
3017 Francis Lewis High School Fresh Meadows NY Veteran $5,000
3053 MArtin Van Buren HS Queens Village NY Veteran $5,000
3103 Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart Houston TX Veteran $5,000
3123 Owen J. Roberts High School Pottstown PA Second-Year $5,000
3126 The Safford Robotics Group, Ltd. Hollis NH Veteran $5,000
3128 Canyon Crest Academy San Diego CA Second-Year $5,000
3130 East Ridge High School Woodbury MN Second-Year $5,000
3131 Gladstone High School Gladstone OR Second-Year $5,000
3135 Francis W. Parker School Chicago IL Second-Year $5,000
3138 University of Dayton Dayton OH Second-Year $5,000
3139 Oxford High School Oxford AL Second-Year $5,000
3140 Farragut High School Knoxville TN Veteran $5,000
3142 Newton High School Newton NJ Veteran $5,000
3144 Northwest Classen High School Oklahoma City OK Second-Year $5,000
3145 Coeur d'Alene High School Coeur d'Alene ID Second-Year $5,000
3146 Granby Memorial High School Granby CT Second-Year $5,000
3149 McKeel Academy of Technology Lakeland FL Second-Year $5,000
3151 Gloucester County Institute of Technology High School Sewell NJ Second-Year $5,000
3154 Loch Raven Hih School Baltimore MD Second-Year $5,000
3160 Grove High School Grove OK Second-Year $5,000
3163 Wilson Public School Henryetta OK Second-Year $5,000
3164 Jesuit High School Tampa FL Second-Year $5,000
3168 Nansemond River High School Suffolk VA Second-Year $5,000
3169 Oklahoma Christian School Edmond OK Second-year $5,000
3172 Salina Central High School Salina KS Second-Year $5,000
3176 Brownsburg High School Brownsburg IN Second-Year $5,000
3180 Indian Creek High School Trafalgar IN Second-Year $5,000
3182 Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology East Hartford CT Veteran $5,000
3184 Burnsville High School Burnsville MN Second-Year $5,000
3186 Dayton Early College Academy Dayton OH Second-Year $5,000
3189 Union Mine High School El Dorado CA Second-Year $5,000
3192 Tigard High School Tigard OR Second-Year $5,000
3196 Pine Lake Preparatory Mooresville NC Second-Year $5,000
3200 Eaglecrest High School Centennial CO Second-Year $5,000
3202 Harding High School St. Paul MN Second-Year $5,000
3204 The Mary Louis Academy Jamaica Estates NY Veteran $5,000
3206 Woodbury High School Woodbury MN Second-Year $5,000
3210 Liberty High School portland OR Autodesk $5,000
3213 Mount Tahoma High School Tacoma WA Second-Year $5,000
3215 Grimsley High School Greensboro NC Second-Year $5,000
3216 Hellgate High School Missoula MT Second-Year $5,000
3218 Bonney Lake HighSchool Bonney Lake WA Autodesk $5,000
3220 Liberty High School Spangle WA Autodesk $5,000
3223 Central Kitsap High School Silverdale WA Second-Year $5,000
3224 Luella High School Locust Grove GA Second-Year $5,000
3225 Hunter High School West Valley City UT Second-Year $5,000
3229 Holly Springs High School Holly Springs NC Veteran $5,000
3238 Anacortes High School Anacortes WA Second-Year $5,000
3241 DaVinci Academy of the Arts and Sciences Ogden UT Veteran $5,000
3245 The Waterford School Sandy UT Second-Year $5,000
3246 Eureka High School Eureka NV Second-Year $5,000
3247 Shawnee High School Shawnee OK Second-Year $5,000
3250 John F. Kennedy High School Sacramento CA Second-Year $5,000
3262 Northland HIgh School Columbus OH Second-Year $5,000
3265 John McEachern High mSchool powder springs GA Second-Year $5,000
3267 William Kelley High School Silver Bay MN Second-Year $5,000
3270 Central Academy of Technology and Arts Monroe NC Second-Year $5,000
3271 Foothill Technolgy High School Ventura CA Second-Year $5,000
3275 Cass Lake-Bena High School Cass Lake MN Second-Year $5,000
3276 New London-Spicer High School New London MN Second-Year $5,000
3278 Detroit Lakes High School Detroit Lakes MN Veteran $5,000
3286 Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center Yakima WA Second-Year $5,000
3288 Big Piney High School Big Piney WY Second-Year $5,000
3289 Juan Diego Catholic High School Draper UT Autodesk $5,000
3290 Lake of the Woods High School Baudette MN Second-Year $5,000
3298 Pipestone Area Schools Pipestone MN Second-Year $5,000
3299 Southwest Christian High School Chaska MN Second-Year $5,000
3300 Ortonville Public Schools Ortonville MN Second-Year $5,000
3306 Kau High and Pahala Elementary School Pahala HI Second-Year $5,000
3308 Jamaica High School Jamaica NY Second-Year $5,000
3309 Servite High School Anaheim CA Second-Year $5,000
3310 Rockwall Heath High School Heath TX Second-Year $5,000
3311 Klamath Union High School Klamath Falls OR Veteran $5,000
3312 Bug O Nay Ge Shig School Bena MN Second-Year $5,000
3315 Timberlake High School Spirit Lake ID Veteran $5,000
3318 Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology Lawrenceville GA Second-Year $5,000
3328 North Hollywood High School North Hollywood CA Second-Year $5,000
3329 Camden County High School Kingsland GA Second-Year $5,000
3340 Union City High School, Academy for Enrichment and Advancement Union City NJ Second-Year $5,000
3341 Westview High School San Diego CA Autodesk $5,000
3374 Jackson Hole High School Jackson WY Veteran $5,000
3389 Parkside High School - CTE Salisbury MD Veteran $5,000
3411 Horn Lake High School Horn Lake MS Veteran $5,000
3451 Sanford Regional Vocational Center Sanford ME Rookie $6,500
3453 Temecula Preparatory School Winchester CA Rookie $6,500
3457 MacArthur High School Lawton OK Rookie $6,500
3463 Salina Public School Salina OK Rookie $6,500
3465 Mustang High School Mustang OK Rookie $6,500
3466 Nashoba Valley Technical High School Westford MA Rookie $6,500
3467 Windham High School Windham NH Rookie $6,500
3469 Alabama School of Math and Science Mobile AL Rookie $6,500
3470 River Springs Charter School Temecula CA Rookie $6,500
3471 Thomas Jefferson High School Gretna LA Rookie $6,500
3474 Hampton Bays High School Hampton Bays NY Rookie $6,500
3476 River Springs Charter School Temecula CA Rookie $6,500
3477 High Tech High Chula Vista Chula Vista CA Rookie $6,500
3482 Westmont High School Campbell CA Rookie $6,500
3484 Marysville High School Marysville OH Rookie $6,500
3485 Bishop Ward High School Kansas City KS Rookie $6,500
3494 Bloomington High School South Bloomington IN Rookie $6,500
3498 Deer Creek High School Edmond OK Rookie $6,500
3504 The Ellis School Pittsburgh PA Rookie $6,500
3507 Union High School Tulsa OK Rookie $6,500
3512 Orcutt Academy High School Orcutt CA Rookie $6,500
3513 Lakeland High School Rathdrum ID Rookie $6,500
3521 Shadow Hills High School Indio CA Rookie $6,500
3524 Courage Center Minneapolis MN Rookie $6,500
3528 Metropolitan Community College - Business and Technology Center Kansas City MO Rookie $6,500
3540 Lake Norman High School Mooresville NC Rookie $6,500
3545 Stacey H.S. San Antonio TX Rookie $6,500
3549 Straughn High School Andalusia AL Rookie $6,500
3554 Laguna Creek High School Elk Grove CA Rookie $6,500
3559 Jasper High School Jasper IN Rookie $6,500
3566 St. Mark's School Southborough MA Rookie $6,500
3573 Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology Conyers GA Rookie $6,500
3576 Clover Park High School Lakewood WA Rookie $6,500
3577 Notre Dame Preparatory High School Scottsdale AZ Rookie $6,500
3578 Fulton Science Academy High School Alpharetta GA Rookie $6,500
3580 Mariner High School Cape Coral FL Rookie $6,500
3581 Troup High School Lagrange GA Rookie $6,500
3587 Davenport High School Davenport WA Rookie $6,500
3591 Westerville Central High School Westerville, OH Rookie $6,500
3593 Victory Christian School Tulsa OK Rookie $6,500
3598 School of Engineering and Sciences Sacramento CA Rookie $6,500
3600 Morgan County High School Madison GA Rookie $6,500
3607 South Hunterdon Regional High School Lambertville NJ Rookie $6,500
3612 Springdale High School Springdale AR Rookie $6,500
3613 Olympia High School Rochester NY Rookie $6,500
3627 Pine View School Osprey, FL Rookie $6,500
3628 Scottsboro High School Scottsboro AL Rookie $6,500
3630 Breck School Golden Valley MN Rookie $6,500
3635 Veterans High School Kathleen GA Rookie $6,500
3636 US Grant High School Portland OR Rookie $6,500
3637 Hunterdon Central Regional High School Flemington NJ Rookie $6,500
3642 Jackson County Central High School Jackson MN Rookie $6,500
3643 Prairie View High School Henderson CO Rookie $6,500
3645 Forest Hills High School Forest Hills NY Rookie $6,500
3653 West Broward High School Pembroke Pines FL Rookie $6,500
3659 American Senior High School Hialeah FL Rookie $6,500
3660 Liao Homeschool Oklahoma City OK Rookie $6,500
3670 South Queens Boys and Girls Club Richmond Hill NY Rookie $6,500
3673 Seaside High School Seaside OR Rookie $6,500
3677 El Rancho High School Pico Rivera CA Rookie $6,500
3685 Waianae High School Waianae HI Rookie $6,500
3690 Groves Academy St. Louis Park MN Rookie $6,500
3691 Northfield High School Northfield MN Rookie $6,500
3693 Rogers High School Spokane WA Rookie $6,500
3729 Regis Jesuit High School Aurora CO Rookie $6,500
3750 Badger School District 676 Badger MN Rookie $6,500
3760 Bronx Aeropsace High School Bronx NY Rookie $6,500
3776 Woodland High School Cartersville GA Rookie $6,500
3784 Bit by Bit 4-H Verona MO Rookie $6,500
3795 Garland High School Garland TX Rookie $6,500
3798 St. John's Military School Salina KS Rookie $6,500
3800 Kalaheo High School Kailua HI Rookie $6,500
2011601 Overland High School Aurora CO Rookie $6,500
           
278 Total Teams
 

 FirstGov  NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Mark Leon
Last Updated:
+ Contact Us