NASA National Aeronautics and Space Administration  Click here to skip to the main content + NASA Home Page
          
 
Robotics Education Project Banner
Home Page Robotics Events Materials for Educators Materials for Students Robotics Education Archive Material Links to Robotics Sites
Events


FIRST Robotics Competition


2012 NASA Robotics Alliance Project, FIRST Robotics Competition Grant Awards

The NASA Robotics Alliance Project is pleased to announce the FIRST Robotics Competition participation grants for 2012 competition season. Receipt of a NASA Robotics Alliance Project grant award is contingent upon a team being registered with FIRST and confirmed at the specific event for which the sponsorship applies. Grants may be used for any regional competition event, but they are not transferable to other teams. As indicated in the grant application, awarded funds will not be sent directly from NASA to the winning teams. The awarded funds will be transferred to FIRST on behalf of the awarded team, and used to fund the registration fees for the associated regional competition event.

Remember, teams accepting NASA robotics competition grants are agreeing to the following critical items:

1. Submit a principal letter to arc-frc-reqs@mail.nasa.gov.
2. Complete BOTH the Entrance Survey and Exit Surveys for all team members. The entrance surveys must be completed by January 7th, 2012.
3. Provide NASA with a copy of the team's Chairman's Award Submission or an equivalent document.
4. Build a robot and compete at the awarded event.
NOTE: Principal letters are due by December 1st, 2011. Teams that fail to meet this requirement are at risk of losing their grant.
Official NASA logos for download here.

Please direct any questions to: arc-frc-grants@mail.nasa.gov


Regional Challenge Grants - DC Regional

Team # School Name City State Award Type
3793 Tuscarora High School Frederick MD Veteran
4137 Wilde Lake Senior High Columbia MD Rookie

Regional Challenge Grants - FL Regional

Team # School Name City State Award Type
168 North Miami Beach Sr. High North Miami Beach Sr. High FL Veteran
801 Merritt Island Merritt Island FL Veteran
1065 Osceola High School Kissimmee FL Veteran
1251 Atlantic Technical Center Magnet High School Coconut Creek FL Veteran
1557 Lake County School District Tavares FL Veteran
1592 Cocoa High School Cocoa FL Veteran
1902 4-H of Orange County Orlando FL Veteran
3164 Jesuit High School Tampa FL Veteran
3580 Mariner High School Cape Coral FL Second-Year
3653 West Broward High School Pembrooke Pines FL Second-Year
3938 Academy for Advanced Academics-School for Advanced Studies Miami FL Rookie
3992 Atlantic Community High School Delray Beach FL Rookie
4013 Orlando Science Schools Orlando FL Rookie
4052 South Fort Myers High School Fort Myers FL Rookie
4088 Port Charlotte High School Port Charlotte FL Rookie
4118 P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School Gainesville FL Rookie
4224 Seacrest Country Day School Naples FL Rookie

Regional Challenge Grants - NC Regional

Team # School Name City State Award Type
422 Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richomnd VA Veteran
435 Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School Raleigh NC Veteran
1086 Deep Run High School Glen Allen VA Veteran
1249 Mingo Central High School Delbarton WV Veteran
1311 Kell High School Marietta GA Veteran
1519 Milford Area Youth Homeschoolers Enriching Minds Milford NH Veteran
2614 Mountainer Boys and Girls Club Morgantown WV Veteran
3229 Holly Springs High School Holly Springs NC Veteran
3459 Wake Robotics, Inc. Cary NC Veteran
3540 Lake Norman High School Mooresville NC Second-Year
3971 North Buncombe High School Weaverville NC Rookie
4016 Asheville High School Asheville NC Rookie
4083 Woodland High School Dorchester SC Rookie

Regional Challenge Grants - UT Regional

Team # School Name City State Award Type
3245 The Waterford School Sandy UT Veteran
3288 Big Piney High School Big Piney WY Veteran
3334 Skyline High School Salt Lake City UT Veteran
3374 Jackson Hole High School Jackson WY Veteran
3456 Century High School Pocatello ID Veteran
3960 East High School Salt Lake City UT Rookie
4153 Los Alamos High School Los Alamos NM Rookie
4175 Teton High School Driggs ID Rookie
4178 Declo High School Declo ID Rookie
4183 Basis Schools Incorporated Tucson AZ Rookie
4251 Boys and Girls Club of Gallup Gallup NM Rookie
4310 American Fork High School American Fork UT Rookie

Sustaining Grants

Team # School Name City State Award Type
34 Limestone Career Technical Center Athens AL Veteran
348 Norwell High School Norwell MA Veteran
379 Girard High School Girard OH Veteran
423 Cheltenham High School Wyncote PA Veteran
955 Crescent Valley High School Corvallis OR Veteran
957 West Albany High School Albany OR Veteran
997 Corvallis High School Corvallis OR Veteran
1359 Rotary Club of Albany Oregon Albany OR Veteran
1361 Sierra High School Colorado Springs CO Veteran
1492 Arizona Community Robotics - Not a School Chandler AZ Veteran
1533 Early College At Guilford Greensboro NC Veteran
1604 Harmony High School Saint Cloud FL Veteran
1714 Thomas More High School Milwaukee WI Veteran
1732 Marquette University High School Milwaukee WI Veteran
1825 Metro Homeschool Blue Springs MO Veteran
1920 McMain Secondary High School New Orleans LA Veteran
2040 Dunlap High School Dunlap IL Veteran
2083 Conifer High School Conifer CO Veteran
2136 Illinois Manufacturing Foundation Chicago IL Veteran
2137 Oxford High School Oxford MI Veteran
2143 Immanuel Lutheran High School Eau Claire WI Veteran
2192 Newport High School Newport OR Veteran
2202 Brookfield East High School Brookfield WI Veteran
2242 Edna Karr High School New Orleans LA Veteran
2252 EHOVE Career Center Milan OH Veteran
2424 Bixby High School Bixby OK Veteran
2465 Island School, Kapa'a HS, Kauai HS, Waimea HS Lihue HI Veteran
2521 South Eugene High School Eugene OR Veteran
2537 Atholton High School Columbia MD Veteran
2551 San Marin High School Novato CA Veteran
2554 John. P Stevens High School Edison NJ Veteran
2607 ARCHBISHOP WOOD HIGH SCHOOL WARMINSTER PA Veteran
2655 Menesick Academy Greensboro NC Veteran
2705 International School of Minnesota Eden Prairie MN Veteran
2866 Owings Mills HS Owings Mills MD Veteran
2867 Elkhart Community Schools Elkhart IN Veteran
2898 School of Science and Technology Beaverton OR Veteran
2907 Auburn Mountainview High School Auburn WA Veteran
2949 Fox Valley Robotics under Fox Valley TechEd Foundation Batavia IL Veteran
2993 InTech Collegiate High School North Logan UT Veteran
3016 Cypress Creek High School Houston TX Veteran
3103 Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart Houston TX Veteran
3145 Coeur d'Alene High School Coeur d'Alene ID Veteran
3160 Grove High School Grove OK Veteran
3169 Oklahoma Christian School Edmond OK Veteran
3259 Southwestern High School Somerset KY Veteran
3276 New London-Spicer Schools New London MN Veteran
3310 Rockwall Heath High School Heath TX Veteran
3801 Washinton State 4H Youth Development Program of Chelan and Douglas Counties Wenatchee WA Veteran

Program Growth Grants

Team # School Name City State Award Type
144 Butler Technology and Career Development Schools Hamilton OH Second-Year
415 Anderson 1 and 2 Career and Technology Center Williamston SC Rookie
2945 Manitou Springs High School Manitou Springs CO Second-Year
3451 Sanford Regional Technical Center Sanford ME Second-Year
3453 Temecula Preparatory School Winchester CA Second-Year
3457 MacArthur High School Lawton OK Second-Year
3463 Salina Public School Salina OK Second-Year
3465 Mustang High School Mustang OK Second-Year
3466 Nashoba Valley Regional Technical High School Westford MA Second-Year
3467 Windham High School Windham NH Second-Year
3469 Alabama School of Mathematics and Science Mobile AL Second-Year
3470 River Springs Charter School Temecula CA Second-Year
3471 Thomas Jefferson High School Gretna LA Second-Year
3476 River Springs Charter School Temecula CA Second-Year
3484 Marysville High School Marysville OH Second-Year
3485 Bishop Ward High School Kansas City KS Second-Year
3494 Bloomington High School South Bloomington IN Second-Year
3504 The Ellis School PIttsburgh PA Second-Year
3507 Union High School Tulsa OK Second-Year
3512 Orcutt Academy High School Orcutt CA Second-Year
3521 Shadow Hills High School Indio CA Second-Year
3524 Courage Center Minneapolis MN Second-Year
3566 St. Mark's School Southborough MA Second-Year
3577 Notre Dame Preparatory High School Scottsdale Az AZ Second-Year
3593 Victory Christian School Tulsa OK Second-Year
3598 School of Engineering and Sciences Sacramento CA Second-Year
3600 Morgan County High School Madison GA Second-Year
3612 Springdale High School Springdale AR Second-Year
3627 Sarasota County Technical Institute Sarasota FL Second-Year
3635 Veterans High School Kathleen GA Second-Year
3636 US Grant High School Portland OR Second-Year
3637 Hunterdon Central Regional High School Flemington NJ Second-Year
3642 Jackson County Central High School Jackson MN Second-Year
3645 Forest Hills High School Forest Hills NY Second-Year
3659 American Senior High School Hialeah FL Second-Year
3660 Liao Robotics Club Oklahoma City OK Second-Year
3673 Seaside High School Seaside OR Second-Year
3693 Rogers High School Spokane WA Second-Year
3760 Bronx Aerospace High School Bronx NY Second-Year
3776 Woodland High School Cartersville GA Second-Year
3780 Wheeler School Providence RI Second-Year
3784 Bit by Bit 4H Club Verona MO Second-Year
3789 On-Track Academy Spokane WA Second-Year
3795 Garland High School Garland TX Second-Year
3800 Kalaheo High School Kailua HI Second-Year
3926 Mounds Park Academy Saint Paul MN Rookie
3927 Whipple Center of Weymouth North Weymouth MA Rookie
3930 Spruce Mountain High School Jay ME Rookie
3931 Chickasha High School Chickasha OK Rookie
3934 Eleanor Roosevelt High School Corona CA Rookie
3936 Michigan City Area Schools Michigan City IN Rookie
3937 Harding Academy Searcy AR Rookie
3939 James River High School Buchanan VA Rookie
3940 Northwestern High School Kokomo IN Rookie
3942 Northark Technical Center Harrison AR Rookie
3944 Tempe Preparatory Academy Tempe AZ Rookie
3946 Slidell High School Slidell LA Rookie
3947 Knightstown High School Knightstown IN Rookie
3948 Lebanon High School Lebanon VA Rookie
3952 Troy High School Fullerton CA Rookie
3958 Boston College High School Boston MA Rookie
3967 Caslte Park High School Chula Vista CA Rookie
3968 Northwest Robotics Renton WA Rookie
3970 Duncan Polytechnical High School Fresno CA Rookie
3973 Platte County High School Platte City MO Rookie
3974 Bishop McDevitt High School Wyncote PA Rookie
3991 Episcopal High School Baton Rouge LA Rookie
3994 University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff - Center for Robotics Education Excellence Pine Bluff AR Rookie
3998 Bulloch Academy Statesboro GA Rookie
3999 Shadetree Mechanics Inc. Killeen TX Rookie
4003 Allendale High School Allendale MI Rookie
4005 Fort Gibson HS Fort Gibson OK Rookie
4006 Central Islip Senior High School Central Islip NY Rookie
4008 Pike Central High School Petersburg IN Rookie
4012 St. Joseph By-the-Sea High School staten island NY Rookie
4017 Lind Jr Sr High Lind WA Rookie
4019 Bridges Academy Studio City CA Rookie
4028 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy Cincinnati OH Rookie
4035 Orange High School Orange NJ Rookie
4036 Southwest Career and Technical Academy Las Vegas NV Rookie
4037 Lakeside High School Hot Springs AR Rookie
4038 Olympic High School Bremerton WA Rookie
4043 McMinnville High School-EASA McMinnville OR Rookie
4046 Helen Bernstein High School Los Angeles CA Rookie
4048 Westborough High School Westborough MA Rookie
4051 Sabin-Schellenberg Center Milwaukie OR Rookie
4057 EagleRidge High School Klamath Falls OR Rookie
4058 Union County High School Liberty IN Rookie
4059 The Boys and Girls Clubs of the Middle GA Region Eastman GA Rookie
4061 Pullman High School Pullman WA Rookie
4064 Vanguard High School Ocala FL Rookie
4065 Lake Minneola High School Minneola FL Rookie
4066 South Lake High School Groveland FL Rookie
4067 River Hill High School Clarksville MD Rookie
4068 Palmer Ridge Highschool Monument CO Rookie
4072 Glenwood Springs High School Glenwood Springs CO Rookie
4074 St. James High School Murrells Inlet SC Rookie
4075 Conway High School Conway SC Rookie
4084 Farmersville High School Farmersville TX Rookie
4085 Reynoldsburg eSTEM Academy Reynoldsburg OH Rookie
4089 Cedarcrest High School Duvall WA Rookie
4090 Southside High School Fort Smith AR Rookie
4092 Section High School Section AL Rookie
4099 Poolesville High School Poolesville MD Rookie
4106 Heritage Community Charter School Caldwell ID Rookie
4108 A. Philip Randolph Campus High School New York NY Rookie
4109 Reynolds High School Troutdale OR Rookie
4110 Brookings Harbor High School Brookings OR Rookie
4111 ASU Preparatory Academy - Polytechnic Mesa AZ Rookie
4115 Clinton-Massie Local Schools Clarksville OH Rookie
4122 Ossining High School Ossining NY NY Rookie
4124 Massena Central School District Massena, NY NY Rookie
4125 Umatilla High School Umatilla OR Rookie
4127 Vernonia High School Vernonia OR Rookie
4129 Global Citizenship Experience High School Chicago IL Rookie
4132 david douglas high school Portland OR Rookie
4134 Amsterdam High School Amsterdam NY Rookie
4136 Lake Area New Tech Early College High School New Orleans LA Rookie
4143 METAMORA TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL METAMORA IL Rookie
4144 Animo Inglewood Charter High School Inglewood CA Rookie
4146 Saguaro High School Scottsdale AZ Rookie
4148 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta GA Rookie
4151 Weymouth High School Weymouth MA Rookie
4164 Castle Rock High School Castle Rock WA Rookie
4166 Mora High School Mora MN Rookie
4169 Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School Sudbury MA Rookie
4173 Mount Vernon High School Mount Vernon WA Rookie
4174 BLHS School District 2159 Hector MN Rookie
4181 Blackduck High School Blackduck MN Rookie
4182 Minneota High School Minneota MN Rookie
4198 Waconia High School Waconia MN Rookie
4203 Cornell Cooperative Extension Otsego County Youth Development 4H Cooperstown NY Rookie
4207 Holy Family Catholic High School Victoria MN Rookie
4218 Island Pacific Academy Kapolei HI Rookie
4235 Madison County 4-H Oglethorpe County 4-H Danielsville 30633 Lexington 30648 GA Rookie
4238 Belgrade Brooten Elrosa Belgrade MN Rookie
4239 Willmar High School Willmar MN Rookie
4240 Dougherty High School Albany GA Rookie
4257 North Marion High School Aurora OR Rookie
4263 Lower East Side Preparatory High School New York NY Rookie
4266 New Oxford High School New Oxford PA Rookie
4272 Mc Cutcheon Lafayette IN Rookie
4281 The Center School Highland Park NJ Rookie
4285 Honesdale High School Honesdale PA Rookie
4289 Mifflin County High School Lewistown PA Rookie
 

 FirstGov  NASA
Curator: Drew Price
NASA Official: Mark Leon
Last Updated:
+ Contact Us